Coos Bay, Oregon, April 1, 1996, continued…
[…] Contrary to what some of my co-workers may have thought of me, I was not a monster looking to kill this kid for a conviction. And why would I want to put the poor child victim, and his mother, through re-living the trauma by going to a trial that includes the possibility of harsh cross-examination?
Budd and I both gave up any pretense of trying to get a personal “win” and worked hard to find a solution. As repeated in the psych eval, pursuant to ORS 161.295, a person may be found guilty except for insanity if “as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law.” We decided that the guilty but insane verdict was the best overall option, but we had to figure out how to get there with the Court onboard.